Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] TAPE 01-72, SIDE A                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  HALCRO  made  a   motion  to  adopt  Amendment  1                                                               
[language  provided  by  Mr.  Sniffen],  which  would  change  AS                                                               
45.45.710(a)(1),  page  2, lines  16  to  22, to  read  [original                                                               
punctuation provided]:                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
          (1) the fair market value for merchandise that is                                                                     
     unused  and  for  which  the   retailer  has  paid  the                                                                    
     distributor,  plus 100  percent  of the  transportation                                                                    
     charges paid  by the dealer  to return  the merchandise                                                                    
     to  the  distributor.   "Fair  market  value"  as  used                                                                    
     herein means  the amount the distributor  would realize